06-29-2017, 07:05 AM
(06-28-2017, 11:51 PM)D40LF Wrote: Good.
The simplified maps are atrocious and in a number of instances, inaccurate. The route 22 map for instance suggests that Activa becomes David Bergey, and Rittenhouse is nonexistent.
Which is weird, since the whole point of simplified maps as far as I am concerned is the ability to clearly show every feature of the route. For example, a route like the 7 which goes along King for a very long distance, with some complexity downtown and near Fairview, can have the long straight part shortened and the rest given sufficient space to see all the turns. If they omit parts, then what’s the point?
Several years ago they used to have large geographically-accurate maps which really were just extracts from a city map, showing every street (albeit emphasizing and labelling only the major streets), with stop locations indicated right on the map very accurately as little dots labelled with the stop number. These new maps look like sort of a half-way where it’s a small map but to scale. I’ll be interested to see if there are any routes where this leads to strange results.